CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Frederick Reining
Amica
8101 Tahoe Parke Circle
Austin, TX 78726

RE: The tariff classification of Molds from China

Dear Mr. Reining:

In your letter dated October 16, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are importing two complete molds that consists of two parts each and weighs approximately 1000 pounds and the other weighs 500 pounds. The molds consists of two parts made of casted aluminum which is then machined by CNC (computer numerical control) and used for plastic roto-molding. When the molds are assembled with a male and a female end there is a space left between them which is then filled with polyethylene plastic powder and then the molds are closed. The aluminum parts are surrounded with a steel frame that allows for the entire mold to be attached to a 360 degree rotating arm and then inserted into an oven. When the aluminum part gets hot the plastic melts and attaches to the mold wich in turn creates a finished part. After the mold is then cooled by air and water the mold is then opened and the finished part is removd.

The applicable subheading for the two Molds will be 8480.79.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Molding boxes for metal foundry; mold bases; molding patterns; molds for metal (other than ingot molds), metal carbides, glass, mineral materials, rubber or plastics. Molds for rubber or plastics. Other types: Other: Other molds. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8480.79.9090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8480.79.9090, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patriia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division